Long Jump
Place Name Team Mark
1 Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville 24-0.25
2 Phillipe Willams Salisbury 22-11
3 Tyrone Walker Parkwood 21-7.75
4 Jerome Adams East Wilkes 21-4.5
Triple Jump
1 Andre Gaston North Rowan 46-4
2 Ryan McCorkle Salisbury 45-7
3 Chris Gill SW Guilford 44-11
4 Jeff Shipman Hendersonville 44-6
High Jump
1 Carl Pickens Murphy 6-10
2 Scott King Hendersonville 6-7
3 Bill Williams Mooresville 6-6
4 Lyvelle Perry Northwood 6-4
Pole Vault
1 Phillipe Williams Salisbury 14-0
2 Chris Domby North Stanly 13-6
3 Maxwell Thompson Hendersonville 13-0
4 Rob Scull Albemarle 12-6
Shot Put
1 Marty Forney North Rowan 50-6.25
2 Allen Tucker Ledford 49-3.25
3 Marvin Allison Cullowhee 49-1.5
4 Sam Gash Hendersonville 48-7.75
Discus
1 William Brown Salisbury 137-0
2 Marvin Allison Cullowhee 134-11
3 Michael Cross North Rowan 133-4
4 Warren Coker SW Randolph 131-11
100m Dash
1 Kevin Cokley East Surry 11.03
2 Al Drakeford Parkwood 11.16
3 Otis Robinson Monroe 11.18
4 Calvin Padgett Cherryville 11.24
200m Dash
1 Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville 22.11
2 Kevin Cokley East Surry 22.36
3 Mike Garlington SW Guilford 22.46
4 Darrel France Mount Airy 22.52
400m Dash
1 Earl Jernigan Hendersonville 49.58
2 Ryan McCorkle Salisbury 49.79
3 Jasper Cuthrell Salisbury 50.10
4 Adrian Steele North Rowan 50.89
800m Run
1 Allen McDevitt Surry Central 1:55.06
2 Paul Thompson SW Randolph 1:56.18
3 Cuong Vo Salisbury 1:56.56
4 Jeff Gallagher Hendersonville 1:59.04
1600m Run
1 Donald Jenkins Salisbury 4:28.63
2 Paul Thompson Southwest Randolph 4:31.07
3 Tony Lawson Thomasville 4:35.42
4 David Hymen Salisbury 4:36.84
3200m Run
1 John Kaneer Bunker Hill 9:57.56
2 Mark Hadley Hendersonville 10:13.50
3 Gregg Taylor Swain County 10:23.08
4 Palmer Brown Albemarle 10:27.50
110m Hurdles
1 Grover Hill Hendersonville 14.52
2 Kevin Stevenson SW Guilford 14.73
3 Harvey Archie North Rowan 15.07
4 Archie Monroe Hendersonville 15.09
300m Hurdles
1 Harvey Archie North Rowan 38.91
2 Phillipe Williams Salisbury 39.57
3 Jerome Adams East Wilkes 39.91
4 Andy Hunt E. Davidson 40.03
4x100m Relay
Place Team Time
1 Southwest Guilford 43.01
2 Monroe 43.37
3 Hendersonville 43.48
4 Monroe Parkwood 43.75
4x200m Relay
1 North Rowan 1:29.02
2 Salisbury 1:29.45
3 Mooresville 1:29.56
4 Parkwood 1:30.65
4x400m Relay
1 Hendersonville 3:21.46
2 North Rowan 3:22.49
3 Salisbury 3:24.26
4 Mooresville 3:29.99
Top four in each event advanced to the State Meet.
BOYS
1. Hendersonville 95
2. Salisbury 92
3. North Rowan 71
4. SW Guilford 31
5. Monroe Parkwood 22
6. SW Randolph 21.5
7. Monroe 20
8. East Surry 18
9. Mooresville 17
10. Ledford 15.5
11. Cullowhee 14
12. Bunker Hill 13
13. Murphy 12
14. Albemarle 11
15t East Wilkes 10
15t Surry Central 10
17. Thomasville 9
18t Cherryville 8
18t North Stanly 8
20t Mount Airy 6
20t Swain County 6
22. Pittsb. Northwood 5
23. East Davidson 4
24t Mount Pleasant 3
24t Newton-Conover 3
26. North Stokes 2
-- Andrews no score
-- Bessemer City no score
-- Jordan-Matthews no score
-- Madison no score
-- Mitchell no score
-- Mountain Heritage no score
-- Piedmont no score
-- Robbinsville no score
-- Rosman no score
-- Starmount no score
-- West Lincoln no score
-- West Wilkes no score