North Carolina Indoor State Championship Results By County

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

We wanted to see which county was king of the indoor season.  We've merged results from all three indoor state championships and scored the meet under standard scoring settings for each event, then calculated the total points for each county!  We've listed results of the scorers for every event, and displayed the team results and county results at the bottom of each page.

Jump to Girls



55m Dash

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Rondell Terry 2018 Garner Wake 6.41 10
2 Preston Pierce 2018 Middle Creek Wake 6.41  8
3 Isai'as Robinson 2018 Overhills Harnett 6.43  6
4 Kamari Norman 2018 Hillside Durham 6.47  5
5 Jacquez Roseboro 2019 Parkland Forsyth 6.48  3.5
5 Van Gupton 2018 Rolesville Wake 6.48  3.5
7 James Maye 2019 Rocky River Mecklenburg 6.50  2
8 Malcolm Croom 2018 Fuquay-Varina Wake 6.52  0.5
8 Tiyae Johnson 2018 Kinston Lenoir 6.52  0.5


300m Dash

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Emerson Douds 2019 Weddington Union 34.52 10
2 Savien Hayes 2019 Parkland Forsyth 34.87  8
3 Jalen Herring 2018 Middle Creek Wake 34.91  6
4 Bradon Black 2019 Cuthbertson Union 35.19  5
5 Doug Dracon 2018 Weddington Union 35.40  4
6 Josh Moore 2018 West Craven Craven 35.53  3
7 Bryson Godfrey 2018 Alexander Central Alexander 35.72  2
8 Brian Williams 2020 Southeast Raleigh Wake 35.73  1


500m Dash

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Khaleb McRae 2019 Southern Durham Durham 1:04.45 10
2 Randolph Ross 2019 Garner Wake 1:05.61 8
3 Zachary Ray 2018 Overhills Harnett 1:05.74 6
4 Kayin Fails 2018 Cary Wake 1:06.00 5
5 Michael Quispe 2018 Croatan Carteret 1:06.53 4
6 Dominick Green 2018 Southern Durham Durham 1:06.92 3
7 Braxton Ford 2018 Parkland Forsyth 1:06.99 2
8 Zaire Jordan 2018 Sun Valley Union 1:07.51 1


1000m Run

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Ian Delgado 2018 Green Hope Wake 2:30.97 10
2 Skylar Stultz 2018 First Flight Dare 2:32.72 8
3 Cameron Ponder 2018 Mount Tabor Forsyth 2:33.55 6
4 Colin Alexander 2018 Pinecrest Moore 2:33.88 5
5 Sean Petersen 2018 Green Hope Wake 2:33.97 4
6 Matthew Kehn 2018 Green Hope Wake 2:34.43 3
7 Kyle Durham 2019 Weddington Union 2:35.84 2
8 Kobe Brown 2019 Southwest Guilford Guilford 2:36.40 1


1600m Run

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Cameron Ponder 2018 Mount Tabor Forsyth 4:16.06 10
2 Laderique McNeill 2018 Harnett Central Harnett 4:17.40 8
3 Brandon Hernandez 2018 A.L. Brown Cabarrus 4:18.12 6
4 Finn McBride 2018 Green Hope Wake 4:20.09 5
5 Anton Idhammar 2019 Cary Wake 4:23.82 4
6 Michael Moerk 2018 Mount Tabor Forsyth 4:23.91 3
7 Kyle Durham 2019 Weddington Union 4:24.59 2
8 Ben Ebert 2018 Hough Mecklenburg 4:24.64 1


3200m Run

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 David Melville 2018 Northern Guilford Guilford 9:28.11 10
2 Peyton Barish 2018 Green Hope Wake 9:30.98 8
3 Laderique McNeill 2018 Harnett Central Harnett 9:32.60 6
4 Ben Verchick 2019 Union Pines Moore 9:32.74 5
5 Ryan Kemper 2018 Green Hope Wake 9:33.12 4
6 Sam Thornton 2018 Cardinal Gibbons  Wake 9:35.61 3
7 Brandon Hernandez 2018 A.L. Brown Cabarrus 9:38.83 2
8 Cooper Castellaw 2019 Alexander Central Alexander 9:39.24 1


55m Hurdles

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Joshua Brockman 2019 Ardrey Kell Mecklenburg 7.48 10
2 D'Andre Hayes 2018 Northwest Guilford 7.49  8
3 Anthony Robinson 2019 Cary Wake 7.58  6
4 Aveon Reid 2018 Forestview Gaston 7.61  5
5 Kyle Lind 2019 Olympic Mecklenburg 7.63  4
6 Zach Barksdale 2019 Parkwood Union 7.68  3
7 Brendon Hodge 2019 Croatan Carteret 7.71  1.5
7 Jalen Houston 2020 West Rowan Rowan 7.71  1.5

4x200m Relay

PLACE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Weddington Union 1:29.46 10
2 Southeast Raleigh Wake 1:30.18 8
3 Parkland Forsyth 1:30.35 6
4 Reagan Forsyth 1:31.17 5
5 West Forsyth Forsyth 1:32.42 4
6 Millbrook Wake 1:32.48 3
7 Enloe Wake 1:32.64 2
8 Berry Academy Mecklenburg 1:32.74 1


4x400m Relay

PLACE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Weddington Union 03:24.2 10
2 Green Hope Wake 3:27.90 8
3 White Oak Onslow 3:29.10 6
4 Southeast Raleigh Wake 3:29.60 5
5 Millbrook Wake 3:29.80 4
6 Mallard Creek Mecklenburg 3:30.50 3
7 Grimsley Guilford 3:30.60 2
8 Southern Durham Durham 3:30.90 1


4x800m Relay

PLACE TEAM COUNTY TIME POINTS
1 Weddington Union 7:59.50 10
2 Asheville Asheville 8:05.20 8
3 Green Hope Wake 8:07.00 6
4 Cary Wake 8:09.20 5
5 North Lincoln Lincoln 8:12.90 4
6 Panther Creek Wake 8:14.60 3
7 Croatan Carteret 8:15.40 2
8 Sanderson Wake 8:15.50 1


Triple Jump

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY MARK POINTS
1 Christopher Alexander 2019 Rocky River Mecklenburg 47-9.5 10
2 Eric Haddock 2019 Southeast Raleigh Wake 46-10.5  8
3 Terrence Lackey 2018 Mooresville Iredell 46-6.5  6
4 Charles McBride 2019 Apex Wake 46-3.25  5
5 Jamar Davis 2018 Orange Orange 46-2.5  4
6 Carlos Horcacacitas-Martin 2019 Glenn Forsyth 45-9  3
7 Khalil Scott 2018 Olympic Mecklenburg 45-3.75  2
8 Eric Green 2018 Ashbrook Gaston 44-10.25  1


High Jump

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY MARK POINTS
1 Charles McBride 2019 Apex Wake 6-10 9
1 Randolph Ross 2019 Garner Wake 6-10  9
3 Dakota Oxendine 2018 St. Paul's Robeson 6-7  6
4 Nolan Hodge 2018 Northeastern Pasquotank 6-4  4.5
4 William Benkendorfer 2020 East Chapel Hill Orange 6-4  4.5
6 Alex Alteus 2018 West Carteret Carteret 6-2  0.857
6 Antoine Harden Jr. 2018 Cary Wake 6-2  0.857
6 Cj Griffin 2018 Asheville Asheville 6-2  0.857
6 Dylan Blankenship 2018 Chapel Hill Orange 6-2  0.857
6 Greg Mitchell 2018 Myers Park Mecklenburg 6-2  0.857
6 Idris Bernard 2019 Mallard Creek Mecklenburg 6-2  0.857
6 Sebastian Forgrave 2019 Panther Creek Wake 6-2  0.857


Long Jump

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY MARK POINTS
1 Eric Haddock 2019 Southeast Raleigh Wake 23-6 10
2 Ryan Richardson 2018 Vance Mecklenburg 22-3  8
3 Jamar Davis 2018 Orange Orange 22-2.5  6
4 Dequan Lynn 2018 North Mecklenburg Mecklenburg 21-10  5
5 Khalil Scott 2018 Olympic Mecklenburg 21-7.5  4
6 Donovan Addison 2018 Enloe Wake 21-7  3
7 Nolan Hodge 2018 Northeastern Pasquotank 21-6.5  2
8 Benjamin Trubey 2018 Green Hope Wake 21-5.5  1


Pole Vault

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY MARK POINTS
1 Ben Finger 2018 North Gaston Gaston 15-0 9
1 Spencer Evans 2020 Lake Norman Iredell 15-0  9
3 Jeremy Huang 2019 Apex Wake 14-6  5.5
3 Seth Rabinowitz 2018 Providence Mecklenburg 14-6  5.5
5 Jake Justice 2019 Polk County Polk 14-4  4
6 Bogue Dick 2018 Swansboro Onslow 14-0  1.2
6 Daniel Nicholson 2018 North Iredell Iredell 14-0  1.2
6 Jonathan Lehe 2018 Lake Norman Iredell 14-0  1.2
6 Patrick Freeman 2019 Mount Tabor Forsyth 14-0  1.2
6 Peter Shelley 2018 Marvin Ridge Union 14-0  1.2


Shot Put

PLACE ATHLETE GRADE TEAM COUNTY MARK POINTS
1 Timon Edelen 2019 Wakefield Wake 53-8.75 10
2 Mason Ellis 2020 West Forsyth Forsyth 53-6.5  8
3 Ryan Eldridge 2018 North Surry Surry 52-5  6
4 Joey Jegier 2018 Providence Mecklenburg 52-2.25  5
5 Chancelor Crawford 2019 North Mecklenburg Mecklenburg 51-3.25  4
6 Joshua Faison 2018 Smithfield-Selma Johnston 50-9  3
7 Adam Hart 2018 Topsail Pender 50-3.75  2
8 Abe Christensen 2018 Andrews Cherokee 50-1  1


Team Scores

PLACE TEAM COUNTY POINTS HURDLES DISTANCE SPRINTS RELAYS JUMP THROWS
1 Green Hope Wake 49 0 34 0 14  0
2 Weddington Union 48 0 14  30  0 0
3 Southeast Raleigh Wake 32 0 0 13  18  0
4 Garner Wake 26 0 0 17  0 0
5 Cary Wake 20.86 0 0
6 Mount Tabor Forsyth 20.2 0 19  0 0 0
7 Apex Wake 19.5 0 0 0 0 19  0
7 Parkland Forsyth 19.5 0 0 13  0 0
9 Middle Creek Wake 15 0 0 15  0 0 0
10 Harnett Central Harnett 14 0 14  0 0 0 0
10 Southern Durham Durham 14 0 0 13  0 0
12 Overhills Harnett 12 0 0 12  0 0 0
12 Rocky River Mecklenburg 12 0 0 0 10  0
12 West Forsyth Forsyth 12 0 0 0 0
15 Providence Mecklenburg 10.5 0 0 0 0
16 Lake Norman Iredell 10.2 0 0 0 0 10  0
17 Ardrey Kell Mecklenburg 10 10  0 0 0 0 0
17 Northern Guilford Guilford 10 0 10  0 0 0 0
17 Olympic Mecklenburg 10 0 0 0 0
17 Orange Orange 10 0 0 0 0 10  0
17 Wakefield Wake 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 
22 North Gaston Gaston 9 0 0 0 0 0
22 North Mecklenburg Mecklenburg 9 0 0 0 0
24 Asheville Asheville 8.86 0 0 0 0 0
25 A.L. Brown Cabarrus 8 0 0 0 0 0
25 First Flight Dare 8 0 0 0 0 0
25 Northwest Guilford Guilford 8 0 0 0 0 0
25 Vance Mecklenburg 8 0 0 0 0 0
29 Croatan Carteret 7.5 0 0 0
30 Millbrook Wake 7 0 0 0 0 0
31 Northeastern Pasquotank 6.5 0 0 0 0 0
32 Mooresville Iredell 6 0 0 0 0 0
32 North Surry Surry 6 0 0 0 0 0
32 St. Paul's Robeson 6 0 0 0 0 0
32 White Oak Onslow 6 0 0 0 0 0
36 Cuthbertson Union 5 0 0 0 0 0
36 Enloe Wake 5 0 0 0 0
36 Forestview Gaston 5 0 0 0 0 0
36 Hillside Durham 5 0 0 0 0 0
36 Pinecrest Moore 5 0 0 0 0 0
36 Reagan Forsyth 5 0 0 0 0 0
36 Union Pines Moore 5 0 0 0 0 0
43 East Chapel Hill Orange 4.5 0 0 0 0 0
44 North Lincoln Lincoln 4 0 0 0 0 0
44 Polk County Polk 4 0 0 0 0 0
46 Mallard Creek Mecklenburg 3.86 0 0 0 0 0
46 Panther Creek Wake 3.86 0 0 0 0 0
48 Rolesville Wake 3.5 0 0 0 0 0
49 Alexander Central Alexander 3 0 0 0 0
49 Cardinal Gibbons  Wake 3 0 0 0 0 0
49 Glenn Forsyth 3 0 0 0 0 0
49 Parkwood Union 3 0 0 0 0 0
49 Smithfield-Selma Johnston 3 0 0 0 0 0
49 West Craven Craven 3 0 0 0 0 0
55 Grimsley Guilford 2 0 0 0 0 0
55 Topsail Pender 2 0 0 0 0 0
57 West Rowan Rowan 1.5 0 0 0 0 0
58 Marvin Ridge Union 1.2 0 0 0 0 0
58 North Iredell Iredell 1.2 0 0 0 0 0
58 Swansboro Onslow 1.2 0 0 0 0 0
61 Andrews Cherokee 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Ashbrook Gaston 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Berry Academy Mecklenburg 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Hough Mecklenburg 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Sanderson Wake 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Southwest Guilford Guilford 1 0 0 0 0 0
61 Sun Valley Union 1 0 0 0 0 0
68 Chapel Hill Orange 0.86 0 0 0 0 0 0
68 Myers Park Mecklenburg 0.86 0 0 0 0 0 0
68 West Carteret Carteret 0.86 0 0 0 0 0 0
71 Fuquay-Varina Wake 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0
71 Kinston Lenoir 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0


Boys Team Scores by County

Rank COUNTY Total Points Population
1 Wake 225.76 1,046,835
2 Mecklenburg 152.4 1,054,835
3 Forsyth 106.2 371,511
4 Union 96.2 226,606
5 Harnett 24 130,881
6 Guilford 44.2 521,330
7 Durham 19 306,212
8 Iredell 29.2 172,916
9 Orange 24 141,796
10 Gaston 22.86 216,965
11 Moore 13.86 95,776
12 Buncombe 8.86 256,088
13 Carteret 15.5 68,890
14 Cabarrus 8 201,590
15 Dare 8 35,964
16 Onslow 12.5 187,136
17 Pasquotank 6.5 39,864
18 Robeson 6 133,235
19 Surry 6 72,113
20 Lincoln 4 81,168
21 Polk 4 20,334
22 Alexander 3 37,428
23 Craven 3 103,445
24 Johnston 3 191,450
25 Pender 2 59,090
26 Rowan 1.5 139,933
27 Cherokee 1 27,905
28 Lenoir 0.5 57,307


Comments