Combined 3A Regional Results

Qizeah Jackson had three wins at her regional, as she gears up for a leap to redemption at the 3A state meet.

 

Skip To:

Girls  |  Boys

 

NOTES:

  • This virtual meet is simply a collection of the top 8 marks drawn from the 1A regionals.  It does NOT reflect actual advancers to the state meet.
  • Weather conditions varied greatly from region to region this weekend, and so comparing these performances may not be totally fair.

 

Girls Combined 3A Regional Results

100 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Qizeah Jackson 11 Westover 12.24 10
2 Tatyana Glasgow 12 Jacksonville 12.30 8
3 Ty-Leah Hampton 12 Morehead 12.31 6
4 Shanica Johnson 12 Williams, Walter M 12.42 5
5 Courtney Crawford 11 McMichael, Dalton 12.49 4
6 Nyasia Daniels 10 South Central 12.51 3
7 Jasmine Parquet 8 Eastern Alamance 12.58 2
8 Courtney Warner -- Aycock, Charles B 12.66 1

200 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Qizeah Jackson 11 Westover 25.38 10
2 Tatyana Glasgow 12 Jacksonville 25.65 8
3 Ty-Leah Hampton 12 Morehead 25.73 6
4 Maya Grier 10 Berry, Phillip O. 25.84 5
5 Courtney Crawford 11 McMichael, Dalton 26.08 4
6 Shanica Johnson 12 Williams, Walter M 26.23 3
7 Tajah Walston 9 West Craven High 26.29 2
8 Maya Evans 12 Fike 26.37 1

400 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Maya Evans 12 Fike 58.07 10
2 Tatiana Mills 9 Berry, Phillip O. 59.04 8
3 Raven Hamilton 12 Southern Guilford 59.28 6
4 Tatyana Glasgow 12 Jacksonville 59.68 5
5 Tanazia Owens 12 Harding University 59.74 4
6 Pia Mackie 10 Asheville 1:00.42 3
7 Eiquna Ferguson 11 Northern Nash 1:00.53 2
8 Kacie Hicks 11 Marvin Ridge 1:00.64 1

800 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Alexa Young 12 Chapel Hill 2:22.12 10
2 Micalyne Zimmerman 12 Berry, Phillip O. 2:23.00 8
3 Delaney Dunkley 11 Marvin Ridge 2:23.20 6
4 Samiiah Wilson 12 Cardinal Gibbons 2:23.43 5
5 Nastassia Arrington 12 Gray's Creek 2:24.37 4
6 Maddie Lowe 11 Northwest Cabarrus 2:24.40 3
7 Olivia Lowman 12 Douglas Byrd 2:24.65 2
8 Daniela Salas 10 Westover 2:25.00 1

1,600 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Blake Dodge 11 West Carteret 5:15.12 10
2 Lauren Velasco 12 Cardinal Gibbons 5:17.72 8
3 Carmen Hilliard 12 South Brunswick 5:18.48 6
4 Indy Reid-shaw 12 Orange 5:20.24 5
5 Maddie Lowe 11 Northwest Cabarrus 5:23.56 4
6 Marija Crook 9 Chapel Hill 5:26.91 3
7 Amanda Wiggenhorn 10 Cardinal Gibbons 5:27.37 2
8 Brooke Turner 9 Tuscola 5:29.22 1

3,200 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Sophie Ebihara 9 Cardinal Gibbons 10:55.28 10
2 Mary Grace Doggett 11 Cardinal Gibbons 11:10.31 8
3 Tristin Van Ord 12 Chapel Hill 11:13.56 6
4 Melanie Hussey 9 Marvin Ridge 11:35.00 5
5 Mallary Price 12 Weddington High School 11:45.10 4
6 Natalie Andrejchak 10 Robinson, Jay M 11:45.90 3
7 Rachel Bartolomeo 11 Cardinal Gibbons 11:56.75 2
8 Nicole Renwick 9 Marvin Ridge 11:58.00 1

100 Meter Hurdles

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Lydia Laws 11 Western Alamance 14.75 10
2 Kayla Mitchell 11 Overhills 14.78 8
3 Kylie Mcmillan 10 Southern Guilford 15.26 6
4 Hannah Blackburn 12 Chapel Hill 15.45 5
5 Dominique Chandler 10 Jacksonville 16.34 4
6 Rhema Hedgepeth 11 Northern Nash 16.57 3
7 Kaylah Ruff 10 Hickory 16.66 2
8 Talvanisha Lawing 12 A.L. Brown 16.74 1

300 Meter Hurdles

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Lydia Laws 11 Western Alamance 45.17 10
2 Madison Fulford 12 Robinson, Jay M 46.54 8
3 Kayla Mitchell 11 Overhills 46.59 6
4 Tamilia Wright 10 Williams, Walter M 46.71 5
5 Claudia Cox 9 South Central 48.18 4
6 Sydney Jenkins 9 Berry, Phillip O. 48.34 3
7 Krystal Atkinson 11 Nash Central 48.57 2
8 Daijah Walden 11 Southern Guilford 48.71 1

4x100 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Berry, Phillip O. 49.74 10
2 Hickory 50.74 8
3 Eastern Alamance 51.00 6
4 Southern Guilford 51.54 5
5 Fred T. Foard 51.80 4
6 Forestview 51.80 3
7 Northwest Cabarrus 51.84 2
8 Webb, J. F. 51.99 1

4x200 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Berry, Phillip O. 1:46.40 10
2 Hickory 1:47.04 8
3 Eastern Alamance 1:47.67 6
4 Jacksonville 1:47.84 5
5 Statesville 1:48.60 4
6 South Central 1:48.61 3
7 Ashbrook 1:48.71 2
8 Southern Guilford 1:48.94 1

4x400 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Berry, Phillip O. 4:04.60 10
2 Marvin Ridge 4:06.50 8
3 Westover 4:06.96 6
4 West Carteret 4:07.77 5
5 North Buncombe 4:10.03 4
6 Chapel Hill 4:10.08 3
7 Overhills 4:11.48 2
8 Robinson, Jay M 4:11.70 1

4x800 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Marvin Ridge 9:49.97 10
2 Chapel Hill 9:50.44 8
3 Charlotte Catholic 9:59.65 6
4 North Buncombe 10:02.18 5
5 West Carteret 10:02.56 4
6 Cardinal Gibbons 10:04.34 3
7 Weddington High School 10:10.63 2
8 Northern Guilford 10:11.84 1

Shot Put

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Lyssa Wallace-o'neill 12 Jacksonville 40-00 10
2 Alexis Dickerson 11 Western Alamance 37-10 8
3 Heidi Brickhouse 12 West Henderson 36-02 6
4 J'Kyra Brown 12 Rocky Mount 35-10 5
5 Khadijah Kale 11 Southern Nash 35-02.5 4
6 Sarah Golden 12 Tuscola 34-08 3
7 Taylor Gardin 9 Freedom 34-07 2
8 Samantha Hall 11 West Craven High 34-05 1

Discus

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Lyssa Wallace-o'neill 12 Jacksonville 123-08 10
2 Alexis Dickerson 11 Western Alamance 120-02 8
3 J'Kyra Brown 12 Rocky Mount 119-03 6
4 Kayla Powell 12 Currituck County 110-10 5
5 Heidi Brickhouse 12 West Henderson 105-09 4
6 Tiara Bland 11 Southern Lee 102-05 3
7 Madilyn Gawerecki 12 Orange 101-03 2
8 Haylee Gardner 12 East Rowan 100-06 1

Long Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Toya Anding 11 White Oak 18-00.5 10
2 Takeyra Thomas 11 Rocky Mount 17-09.75 8
3 Lydia Laws 11 Western Alamance 17-09.5 6
4 Courtney Crawford 11 McMichael, Dalton 17-06.75 5
5 Sadasia Tipps 10 Fred T. Foard 16-10 4
6 Courtney Cefalo 10 Ledford 16-09 3
7 Talvanisha Lawing 12 A.L. Brown 16-08 2
8 Talvanisha Lawing 12 A.L. Brown 16-08 1

Triple Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Chelsey Hargrave 11 Williams, Walter M 35-08.75 10
2 Hannah Blackburn 12 Chapel Hill 35-02 8
3 Fantacy Bryant 12 Rocky Mount 35-01.25 6
4 Jasmine Trogdon 11 Asheboro 35-01 5
5 Tamilia Wright 10 Williams, Walter M 34-11.25 4
6 Talvanisha Lawing 12 A.L. Brown 34-03.5 3
7 Erica Williams 11 Berry, Phillip O. 34-01.5 2
8 Toya Anding 11 White Oak 33-11 1

High Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Elizabeth Olesen 10 Hickory Ridge 5-02 10
2 Jaylnn Westry 12 Nash Central 5-02 8
3 Tempestt Frazier 12 Havelock 5-02 6
4 Rochelle Gaither 12 Hickory 5-00 5
5 Rachael Breasseale 10 Union Pines 5-00 4
6 Taylor Gibson 12 Tuscola 5-00 3
7 Kierra James 11 Western Alamance 5-00 2
8 Qizeah Jackson 11 Westover 5-00 1

Pole Vault

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Danielle Brown 11 Franklin 11-00 10
2 Brooke Shelton 12 Ledford 11-00 8
3 Mariel Finger 11 North Gaston 10-06 6
4 Sierra Milosh 11 West Carteret 9-09 5
5 Maura Moloney 11 North Buncombe 9-06 4
6 Sierra Cefali 10 Ledford 9-06 3
7 Bailey Waldbart 10 East Henderson 9-06 2
8 Sofia San Miguel 10 Cardinal Gibbons 9-00 1

Team Scores

		                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored                    
=============================================================================== 
   1) Berry, Phillip O.        56           2) Jacksonville             50        
   3) Western Alamance         44           4) Chapel Hill              43        
   5) Cardinal Gibbons         39           6) Marvin Ridge             31        
   7) Westover                 28           8) Williams, Walter M       27        
   9) Rocky Mount              25          10) West Carteret            24        
  11) Hickory                  23          12) Southern Guilford        19        
  13) Overhills                16          14) Ledford                  14        
  15) Eastern Alamance         14          16) North Buncombe           13        
  17) McMichael, Dalton        13          18) Morehead                 12        
  19) Robinson, Jay M          12          20) Fike                     11        
  21) White Oak                11          22) Nash Central             10        
  23) West Henderson           10          24) Hickory Ridge            10        
  25) South Central            10          26) Franklin                 10        
  27) Northwest Cabarrus       9           28) Fred T. Foard            8         
  29) A.L. Brown               7           30) Orange                   7         
  31) Tuscola                  7           32) Weddington High School   6         
  33) Charlotte Catholic       6           34) Havelock                 6         
  35) North Gaston             6           36) South Brunswick          6         
  37) Northern Nash            5           38) Asheboro                 5         
  39) Currituck County         5           40) Southern Nash            4         
  41) Gray's Creek             4           42) Harding University       4         
  43) Union Pines              4           44) Statesville              4         
  45) Southern Lee             3           46) Forestview               3         
  47) Asheville                3           48) West Craven High         3         
  49) Ashbrook                 2           50) East Henderson           2         
  51) Freedom                  2           52) Douglas Byrd             2         
  53) Webb, J. F.              1           54) Northern Guilford        1         
  55) East Rowan               1           56) Aycock, Charles B        1         

 

Boys Combined 3A Regional Results

 

100 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Tj Logan 12 Northern Guilford 10.66 10
2 Tyshawn Siders 11 Jacksonville 10.86 8
3 Devan Robbins 12 South Point 10.92 6
4 Montreal Williams 12 Cleveland 10.92 5
5 Cameron Stinson 12 Hickory 10.94 4
6 Jamieon Harvey 11 Williams, Walter M 10.96 3
7 Brandon Mclean 12 Triton 10.96 2
8 Deont'e Howard 11 South Central 11.06 1

200 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Byron Smith 12 Conley, D.H. 21.18 10
2 Montreal Williams 12 Cleveland 21.92 8
3 Logan Jackson 12 Marvin Ridge 21.94 6
4 Tj Logan 12 Northern Guilford 22.02 5
5 Brandon Mclean 12 Triton 22.08 4
6 Devan Robbins 12 South Point 22.29 3
7 Jay Myers 12 Ashbrook 22.29 2
8 Armon Dooley 11 Northwest Cabarrus 22.34 1

400 Meter Dash

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Traevin Drayton-Ferguson 12 Berry, Phillip O. 49.84 10
2 Logan Jackson 12 Marvin Ridge 50.24 8
3 Corey Stinson 11 Hickory 50.48 6
4 DeAndre McGill 11 Northeast Guilford 50.67 5
5 Dana Stone 12 Jacksonville 50.83 4
6 LeAndre McGill 11 Northeast Guilford 50.95 3
7 Saadiq Sweezer 11 Eastern Alamance 50.96 2
8 Bill Tolone 12 Robinson, Jay M 51.44 1

800 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Chris Reeder 12 Chapel Hill 1:56.56 10
2 John Crossley 12 West Carteret 1:56.70 8
3 Andrew Crowell 11 Enka 1:57.81 6
4 Jimmy Hollingsworth 12 Northern Guilford 1:58.28 5
5 Sean Nelson 12 Overhills 1:58.90 4
6 McCann Sheridan 11 Robinson, Jay M 2:00.00 3
7 Jon Knight 11 Northern Guilford 2:00.02 2
8 Nicholas Futia 11 Marvin Ridge 2:01.60 1

1,600 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 McCann Sheridan 11 Robinson, Jay M 4:28.70 10
2 Evan Georges 11 Charlotte Catholic 4:29.40 8
3 Andrew Crowell 11 Enka 4:31.66 6
4 Chris Reeder 12 Chapel Hill 4:32.53 5
5 Luke Warner 12 Weddington High School 4:34.30 4
6 Jimmy Hollingsworth 12 Northern Guilford 4:35.18 3
7 Kendon Corbett 12 Marvin Ridge 4:35.60 2
8 Cody Nagy 11 Cardinal Gibbons 4:36.56 1

3,200 Meter Run

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Tanis Baldwin 10 East Henderson 9:45.07 10
2 Nick Tyrey 12 Cardinal Gibbons 9:48.00 8
3 Matthew Conner 9 Weddington High School 9:50.10 6
4 Ryan Hobbs 10 Weddington High School 9:50.20 5
5 Noah Green 12 Patton 9:56.01 4
6 Evan Georges 11 Charlotte Catholic 9:57.50 3
7 Grant Smith 12 East Henderson 9:57.66 2
8 Tima Karginov 12 Chapel Hill 9:58.78 1

110 Meter Hurdles

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Damian Silver 11 Nash Central 14.92 10
2 Devin Graves -- Aycock, Charles B 15.31 8
3 Andrew Spear 10 West Carteret 15.36 6
4 Brent Carroll 9 Berry, Phillip O. 15.44 5
5 Elijah Goins 12 Cox Mill 15.44 4
6 Derrick Boyce 12 Berry, Phillip O. 15.44 3
7 Malik Moseley 12 Southern Guilford 15.46 2
8 Brandon Gambrell 11 North Forsyth 15.53 1

300 Meter Hurdles

# Athlete Yr Team Time Pts
1 Breon Borders 12 Statesville 40.24 10
2 Brandon Washington 12 Asheville 40.65 8
3 Derrick Boyce 12 Berry, Phillip O. 40.84 6
4 Gevontae Hardy 11 North Forsyth 41.40 5
5 Damian Silver 11 Nash Central 41.41 4
6 Taiquan Dixon 11 Cleveland 41.42 3
7 Harrison Schmitt 11 Robinson, Jay M 41.54 2
8 Brandon Gambrell 11 North Forsyth 41.56 1

4x100 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Ashbrook 43.06 10
2 Southern Guilford 43.22 8
3 Overhills 43.65 6
4 Northern Guilford 43.67 5
5 Asheville 43.75 4
6 Westover 43.78 3
7 Freedom 44.01 2
8 Hickory Ridge 44.04 1

4x200 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Marvin Ridge 1:29.70 10
2 Northeast Guilford 1:30.42 8
3 Northern Guilford 1:30.50 6
4 South Central 1:30.77 5
5 Ashbrook 1:30.99 4
6 Eastern Alamance 1:31.17 3
7 Asheville 1:31.35 2
8 Northern Vance 1:31.37 1

4x400 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Northeast Guilford 3:26.61 10
2 Marvin Ridge 3:28.20 8
3 Overhills 3:28.21 6
4 Robinson, Jay M 3:28.50 5
5 Eastern Wayne 3:28.63 4
6 Nash Central 3:29.05 3
7 North Buncombe 3:30.17 2
8 Berry, Phillip O. 3:30.40 1

4x800 Meter Relay

# Team Time Pts
1 Chapel Hill 8:06.34 10
2 Northern Guilford 8:06.59 8
3 Marvin Ridge 8:11.02 6
4 Robinson, Jay M 8:11.32 5
5 A.L. Brown 8:12.59 4
6 East Henderson 8:19.20 3
7 Cardinal Gibbons 8:21.91 2
8 Asheville 8:27.58 1

Shot Put

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Mateius Brown 11 Western Harnett 54-04.5 10
2 Colin Minor 11 South Brunswick 53-10.5 8
3 Jordan Raper 12 Robinson, Jay M 50-10.5 6
4 Jordan Raper 12 Robinson, Jay M 50-10.5 5
5 Ryan Hillman 12 Crest 48-09.5 4
6 Demetry Benton 12 Hickory Ridge 48-08.5 3
7 Trae Hudson 12 Fike 48-00.5 2
8 Malik Prioleau 12 Northern Guilford 47-05 1

Discus

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Colin Minor 11 South Brunswick 171-09 10
2 Mateius Brown 11 Western Harnett 159-02.5 8
3 Nathan McConnell 10 Jacksonville 154-11 6
4 Demetry Benton 12 Hickory Ridge 148-03 5
5 Demetry Benton 12 Hickory Ridge 148-03 4
6 Dylan Caldwell 11 Cleveland 147-11 3
7 Rissell Hillard 12 Nash Central 145-08 2
8 Tyler Harmonson 12 Rocky Mount 144-08 1

Long Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Frank Quarles 12 Douglas Byrd 22-08 10
2 Cameron Stinson 12 Hickory 22-00.75 8
3 Steffon Hill 12 East Henderson 22-00.5 6
4 Donqua Williams 12 Cleveland 21-07.5 5
5 Brenden Caldwell 11 Freedom 21-07.25 4
6 Mason Hines 12 Rocky Mount 21-05 3
7 Gary Woosley 12 Northeast Guilford 21-02 2
8 Tyler Stanley 9 West Brunswick 21-01 1

Triple Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Steffon Hill 12 East Henderson 46-03.5 10
2 Noah Tyson 10 Asheville 45-09 8
3 Jamal Klugh 12 Central Cabarrus 45-04 6
4 Jamal Klugh 12 Central Cabarrus 45-04 5
5 Mekhi Mcguyver 10 Asheville 44-06.5 4
6 Josh Carter 11 Cleveland 43-10 3
7 Isaiah Reliford 12 White Oak 43-08 2
8 Donqua Williams 12 Cleveland 43-02 1

High Jump

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Jaquell Bryant 11 Rocky Mount 6-04 10
2 Joe Templeton 11 Franklin 6-02 8
3 Andrew Hower 11 Carson, Jesse C 6-02 6
4 Sylvester Shaffer 11 McMichael, Dalton 6-02 5
5 Cameron Butler 11 Robinson, Jay M 6-02 4
6 Brandon Gambrell 11 North Forsyth 6-02 3
7 Tyler Stanley 9 West Brunswick 6-02 2
8 Logan Starkey 12 St. Stephens 6-00 1

Pole Vault

# Athlete Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Ian West 10 Fike 14-06 10
2 Thor Smith 12 Northern Guilford 13-06 8
3 Joseph Hammond 12 North Buncombe 13-00 6
4 Marshall Shank 10 East Rowan 13-00 5
5 Tyler Scott 12 Eastern Alamance 12-06 4
6 Caleb Cranfield 11 West Rowan 12-06 3
7 Matthew Lacorte 9 North Buncombe 12-06 2
8 Daniel Smith 12 North Buncombe 12-06 1

Team Scores

		                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored                     
=============================================================================== 
   1) Northern Guilford        53           2) Marvin Ridge             41        
   3) Robinson, Jay M          41           4) East Henderson           31        
   5) Northeast Guilford       28           6) Cleveland                28        
   7) Asheville                27           8) Chapel Hill              26        
   9) Berry, Phillip O.        25          10) Nash Central             19        
  11) Jacksonville             18          12) Hickory                  18        
  13) Western Harnett          18          14) South Brunswick          18        
  15) Overhills                16          16) Ashbrook                 16        
  17) Weddington High School   15          18) Rocky Mount              14        
  19) West Carteret            14          20) Hickory Ridge            13        
  21) Fike                     12          22) Enka                     12        
  23) North Buncombe           11          24) Charlotte Catholic       11        
  25) Cardinal Gibbons         11          26) Central Cabarrus         11        
  27) Douglas Byrd             10          28) Statesville              10        
  29) North Forsyth            10          30) Southern Guilford        10        
  31) Conley, D.H.             10          32) South Point              9         
  33) Eastern Alamance         9           34) Franklin                 8         
  35) Aycock, Charles B        8           36) Carson, Jesse C          6         
  37) Triton                   6           38) South Central            6         
  39) Freedom                  6           40) McMichael, Dalton        5         
  41) East Rowan               5           42) Eastern Wayne            4         
  43) A.L. Brown               4           44) Patton                   4         
  45) Cox Mill                 4           46) Crest                    4         
  47) West Rowan               3           48) Williams, Walter M       3         
  49) West Brunswick           3           50) Westover                 3         
  51) White Oak                2           52) Northwest Cabarrus       1         
  53) St. Stephens             1           54) Northern Vance           1         

Comments

Register or Login to post.

  • jmrteacher / 2 Years Ago
    The boys shot/discus/triple jump & girls long jump have the same athlete listed twice (all 3A midwest).
  • CoachGeorgeRJR / 2 Years Ago
    @jmrteacher That happens when the regional uses prelims and finals in their software setup. Even though there are definitely prelims and finals on the ground, it is much easier when producing the results to enter only finals, then choose the best mark from all rounds.