NCRunners Preseason 2A Team Power Rankings

About the Power Rankings

These scores are calculated from our individual rankings from 2009, with athletes who graduated excluded.  Notice relay teams are not scored in this preview edition, since some legs have since graduated.  The first place returning athlete in each event is given 10 points on down to 1 point for 10th place.  This gives us a good idea of the team's depth and their up-front strength.  It does not take into account incoming freshman who may contribute or any other subjective factors, such as transfers.

2A Summary

Salisbury looks to have an edge on Polk County and Starmount. Each of these teams looks to be led by a middle distance runner which could make point swings very likely and interesting. Starmount is also expecting big things from their jumper, Antonio McClelland. (*Take note that John Wolfe has 2 800m scores for some reason) The Salisbury girls are a big favorite with Cummings HS in 2nd. Cummings won yet another state indoor title, but Salisbury looks very tough during the spring season. They have a little of everything with the Shields sisters in distance and sprints and jumps, too.

2A Boys Top 25
 

1. Salisbury 57.5
  Darien Rankin (HJ 8.5 = 8.5)
  Nick Summers (1600m 8 + 800m 8 = 16)
  Philip Tonseth (1600m 6 + 3200m 8 = 14)
  Romar Morris (100m 9 + 200m 10 = 19)
2. Polk County High School 52
  Bryan Lieberman (PV 8.5 = 8.5)
  John Spencer Wolfe (1600m 10 + 3200m 3 + 800m 9 + 800m 6 = 28)
  Justin Blackburn (PV 8.5 = 8.5)
  Tanner Ramsey (S 1 = 1)
3. Starmount High School 50.83
  Aaron Combs (400m 9 + 800m 10 = 19)
  Antonio Mccelland (HJ 8.5 + LJ 10 + TJ 10 = 28.5)
  Fondae McDaniels (HJ 0.33 = 0.33)
  Garrett Johnson (TJ 3 = 3)
4. Hugh M. Cummings High School 38
  Alan Barnwell (LJ 1 = 1)
  Bryson Leath (400m 10 = 10)
  Eddie Herbin (300H 2 = 2)
  Jonathan Watlington (110H 9 + 300H 9 = 18)
  Terence Little (D 1 = 1)
  Tyler McAllister (110H 5 + 300H 1 = 6)
5. East Lincoln High School 36
  Austin Culp (S 7 = 7)
  Blake Prince (400m 4 = 4)
  Brather Cline (1600m 5 = 5)
  Greg Kielar (3200m 2 + 800m 2 = 4)
  Josh Krehnbrink (400m 2 = 2)
  Preston Perry (LJ 6 + TJ 8 = 14)
6. Madison High School 32
  Dallas Bennett (1600m 1 + 3200m 9 = 10)
  Jose Gonzalez (D 7 + S 4 = 11)
  Jose Gonzolas (D 9 + S 2 = 11)
7. Cedar Ridge High School 31.33
  Alek Walker (PV 1.5 = 1.5)
  Jake Geary (D 8 + S 9 = 17)
  Joseph Eaton (PV 1.5 = 1.5)
  Michael Diaz Dejesus (HJ 0.33 = 0.33)
  Phillip Goodling (3200m 7 = 7)
  Silas Hill (3200m 4 = 4)
8. East Burke 30
  Josh Debro (100m 1 + 200m 2 + LJ 8 + TJ 9 = 20)
  Tanner Anderson (HJ 10 = 10)
8. Berry Academy 30
  Cameron Hudson (100m 3 + 200m 5 + LJ 9 = 17)
  Isaiah Huston (110H 7 = 7)
  Larry Gibson (400m 6 = 6)
10. St. Pauls High School 27
  David Shaw (110H 10 + 300H 10 + TJ 7 = 27)
11. Shelby 25
  Alonzo Marble (300H 6 = 6)
  Kendall Kee (100m 10 + 200m 9 = 19)
12. Granville Central 24
  Devon Oakley (100m 5 + 200m 8 = 13)
  Tevin L. Hester (100m 4 + 200m 7 = 11)
13. Farmville Central 22
  Jamichel Phillips (S 3 = 3)
  Jonathan Knight (100m 2 + LJ 3 = 5)
  Noland Cobb (S 8 = 8)
  Patrick Baker (D 6 = 6)
14. T.W. Andrews 21
  Cameron Mcrae (S 10 = 10)
  Diego Garcia (LJ 2 = 2)
  Osvaldo Hernandez (D 2.5 + PV 6.5 = 9)
15. Northside (2A) 20
  Raul Delarosa (110H 6 + 300H 8 + HJ 6 = 20)
16. Wilkes Central 19
  Chase Miller (1600m 9 + 3200m 10 = 19)
16. Tarboro High School 19
  Doug Harris (800m 3 = 3)
  Marcus Johnson (D 10 + S 6 = 16)
18. Pisgah HS 18
  Blake Pressley (300H 7 = 7)
  Jonathan Jones (PV 4 = 4)
  Micah Fisher (HJ 7 = 7)
19. Lincolnton High School 16
  Rashad Thompson (100m 6 + 200m 4 = 10)
  Travis Franklin (3200m 6 = 6)
20. Northwood High School 15
  Eric Williams (1600m 3 = 3)
  Patrick Williams (400m 8 = 8)
  Trevor Lumbard (PV 4 = 4)
21. North Pitt 14.5
  Kendrick Smith (110H 8 = 8)
  Steven Bradley (HJ 2.5 + TJ 4 = 6.5)
22. Reidsville HS 13
  Lyshad Graves (100m 7 + 200m 6 = 13)
23. Jordan-Matthews 12
  Kasey Glover (300H 4 + LJ 7 = 11)
  Tuli Hanner (200m 1 = 1)
24. South Stokes High School 11.5
  Colby Mabe (300H 5 = 5)
  Jacob Vaughn (D 2.5 = 2.5)
  Parker Tuttle (PV 4 = 4)
25. Durham School of the Arts 11.33
  Adam Foust (HJ 0.33 = 0.33)
  Brandon Shaw (LJ 5 + TJ 6 = 11)


2A Girls Top 25
 

1. Salisbury 82.5
  Alisha Bradshaw (D 10 + S 10 = 20)
  Dasia Mcgill (100H 4 + LJ 5 + TJ 6.5 = 15.5)
  Emily Shields (800m 8 = 8)
  Katherine Shields (1600m 9 + 3200m 6 = 15)
  Melonie Ramos (100m 7 + 200m 9 + LJ 8 = 24)
2. Hugh M. Cummings High School 45
  Francesca Evans (300H 3 = 3)
  Janae Lopez (100H 5 = 5)
  Keishara Curry (D 2 = 2)
  Kortney Williams (100H 10 + 300H 7 + LJ 9 + TJ 9 = 35)
3. Polk County High School 40.38
  Amanda Defisher (PV 7.5 = 7.5)
  Cheyenne Miller (HJ 4.5 + TJ 8 = 12.5)
  Kiki Miller (S 5 = 5)
  Latoya Twitty (LJ 1.5 + TJ 4 = 5.5)
  Maggie Conner (100H 2 + 300H 5 + HJ 0.38 = 7.38)
  Savanna Mitchell (PV 2.5 = 2.5)
4. Cedar Ridge High School 35
  Lindsey Fuller (100m 10 + 200m 8 = 18)
  Molly Harkavy (100H 9 + 300H 8 = 17)
5. T.W. Andrews 34
  Antigone Parker (100m 2 + 200m 3 = 5)
  Erica Hicks (D 7 = 7)
  Princess Collins (PV 2.5 + TJ 2 = 4.5)
  Sequaya Jackson (S 9 = 9)
  Stephanie Johnson (HJ 8.5 = 8.5)
6. Bunn High School 32
  Courtney Mclaughlin (300H 1 = 1)
  Hana Metzinger (D 6 = 6)
  Jasmine Brodie (D 3 + S 4 = 7)
  Marissa Bellamy (200m 10 + 400m 8 = 18)
7. Granville Central 30
  Brianna Haith (100m 9 + 200m 7 + 400m 10 + LJ 4 = 30)
8. Swansboro HS Pirates 29.5
  Hannah Freeman (3200m 1 = 1)
  K.c Watson (PV 9 = 9)
  Lindsey Yingling (800m 2 = 2)
  Natalie Oshita (1600m 2 + 800m 10 = 12)
  Tabitha Hammonds (PV 5.5 = 5.5)
9. Kinston 29
  Cookie Wingfield (S 8 = 8)
  Jasmine Taylor (100H 6 + 300H 10 = 16)
  Zakiyyah King (TJ 5 = 5)
10. South Granville 25.38
  Briana Haith (100m 6 + 400m 9 = 15)
  Jazmen Flagler (HJ 0.38 + TJ 10 = 10.38)
11. Madison High School 23
  Alescia Reese (1600m 1 = 1)
  Alesia Reece (1600m 6 + 800m 4 = 10)
  Cynthia Griffin (1600m 5 + 3200m 7 = 12)
12. Topsail 22
  Jillian Malloy (LJ 6 = 6)
  Kelsey Davis (3200m 3 = 3)
  Zatha Loewen (1600m 10 + 400m 3 = 13)
13. South Stokes High School 21.5
  Allison Perrell (HJ 10 = 10)
  Jodie Lemons (1600m 4 + 3200m 5 = 9)
  Kristen Thompson (PV 2.5 = 2.5)
14. Graham High School 21
  Fucshia Walker (S 3 = 3)
  Kyleeka Gonzalez (400m 1 = 1)
  Shelby Hall (100H 8 + 300H 9 = 17)
15. Ashe County 20
  Cara Church (400m 6 = 6)
  Lexi Greene (100H 1 = 1)
  Lizzie Hanes (100H 7 + 300H 6 = 13)
16. Starmount High School 19
  India Martin (100m 3 = 3)
  Olivia Gough (HJ 8.5 = 8.5)
  Savannah Daye (PV 7.5 = 7.5)
17. Carrboro High School 17
  Laura Hamon (1600m 7 + 3200m 10 = 17)
18. Bandys 16
  Ashley Kale (1600m 3 + 3200m 8 = 11)
  Callie Setzer (800m 5 = 5)
19. Franklinton 15
  Mecca Hicks (100H 3 + 300H 4 = 7)
  Nichole Poppe (D 8 = 8)
20. Durham School of the Arts 14.88
  Destinee Locklear (100m 1 = 1)
  Malikan French (HJ 0.38 + TJ 3 = 3.38)
  Najah Radford (100m 4.5 + 200m 6 = 10.5)
21. Bartlett Yancey 14
  Bria Wilson (100m 4.5 + LJ 3 + TJ 6.5 = 14)
22. Carver 13
  Makweta Matthews (100m 8 + 200m 5 = 13)
23. Piedmont 12.5
  Amanda Hinson (3200m 9 = 9)
  Ashlann Barbee (800m 1 = 1)
  Megan Ludwig (PV 2.5 = 2.5)
24. Surry Central 11.38
  Raven Stanley (PV 10 = 10)
  Samantha Mosley (HJ 0.38 + TJ 1 = 1.38)
25. Northwood High School 11
  Samantha Perry (D 5 + S 6 = 11)

 

Comments

Register or Login to post.

  • No comments yet.